TCIA SAFETY AWARDS

Did one of your employee’s safety precautions prevent a serious accident? Did he or she teach a fellow crew member how to do something in a safer way?

Bring prestige to your company name and your employees’ careers by nominating them for a TCIA Safety Award. They deserve recognition, and so do you!

The TCIA Safety Awards recognize exemplary action in two areas:

  • The Outstanding Individual/Crew Performance award recognizes an individual’s or crew’s heroic reaction to an emergency situation.

  • The Outstanding Company Contribution award recognizes a TCIA member’s proactive program to address safety issues.

Nominations for TCIA’s 2020 safety awards are closed!

Previous TCIA Safety Award Winners

  • Arbor Masters
  • Arborwell
  • Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Lewis Tree Service
  • Lucas Tree Experts
  • SavATree
  • Vine & Branch, Inc.

TCIA recognizes individuals or crews within its member companies for exemplary performance in the area of accident prevention or acts of heroism.

  • Arborwell – Juan Silva
  • Bartlett Tree Experts – Alberto Ramon-Grarcia and Bryan Waters
  • Davey Tree – Chris Weitoish, Matt Smith and Ron Weitoish
  • Davey Tree – Miguel Melgar, Jonathan Mayhew, Lamont Phipps and Tomas Enrique
  • Davey Tree – Scott Martin
  • Davey Tree – Jay Casil
  • Davey Tree – Tinashe Nathan Kuimba
  • Davey Tree – Connor Kaufmann
  • Davey Tree – Jose Garcia
  • Davey Tree – Monica Wirick
  • Lewis Tree Service – Antonio Camargo, Dustin Brown
  • Lewis Tree Service – Shawn Jones, David Boyd, Mark Giannetto, Glen Orts, Rob Gaston and Rickie Wolvington
  • Lucas Tree – Emily Garside
  • Lucas Tree – Ethan Martin-Hunt, Aaron Sabin and Kwang Phaung
  • Sandborn Tree – Ruben Ruiz Ruiz and Chip Sandborn
  • SavATree – Eric Snyder
  • Shadywood – DeAngo Harbin
  • Arborwell
  • Chippers Inc.
  • Davey Tree
  • Lucas Tree
  • SavATree
  • Taddiken Tree Company
  • Vine & Branch
  • Wachtel

TCIA recognizes individuals or crews within its member companies for exemplary performance in the area of accident prevention or acts of heroism.

  • Arborwell – Juan Esquivel
  • Arborwell – Marcelino Rios and Adan Caballero
  • Arborwell – Rolando Miramontes
  • F. A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company – Victor Nakashima
  • Caldwell Tree Care – Terry Ferdarko, Mike Bederian, Wayne Germon and Andy Farbotko
  • Caldwell Tree Care – James Foote, Terry Ferdarko, Dave Loring, Willie Catlin and Joe Schifani
  • Davey Tree – Mathew Shepherd
  • Henderson’s Tree Service – Joe Town
  • Lewis Tree Service – Armando Marichal, Artemio Irizarry and Dionisio Rivas
  • Lewis Tree Service – Ian Clark
  • Lucas Tree – Lloyd Glenn
  • Rainbow Tree – Tyler Lang
  • SavATree – Ben Zomer and Mike Tilford
  • Wachtel – Kyle Babicky
  • Wachtel – Allison Rodefor, Holly Zart and Johanna Smith
  • Wright Tree Service – Brian Crowe, Wayne Larsen, Chad Wallace and Martin Jones
  • Wright Tree Service – Derek Bedford, flaggers Leslie Mills and James Kruger, trimmer Scott Heiner and apprentice Matt Carter
  • Wright Tree – Nicholas Polhamus and Tyler Joehlin
  • Wright Tree – Jordan Sutherland
  • F. A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company
  • Chippers, Inc.
  • Arborwell
  • Lucas Tree
  • Rainbow Treecare
  • SavATree
  • Vine and Branch, Inc.

TCIA recognizes individuals or crews within its member companies for exemplary performance in the area of accident prevention or acts of heroism.

  • Arborwell – Bill Owen
  • Arborwell – David Vega
  • Barts Tree Service – Matt Bartelme
  • Lewis Tree Service – Joel Perdomo, Juan Fuentes, Jorge A. Reyes Navarrete
  • Lucas Tree – West Bello and Chris Everest
  • Lucas Tree – Justin Cope and Andrew Singletary
  • Lucas Tree – James Wright and Noah Loftus
  • F. A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company – Nathan Franklin and Trevor Coey
  • SavATree – Robert Schaaf
  • Wright Tree Service – Alex Carr, Paul Dunklau, Jeremy Nailer, Joshua Wewer
  • Wright Tree Service – Jeff East, Dean Shelton, Damon Allen, Teddy Green, Alekzandr Echelle, Tyler Cole, Kyle Driggers, Russell Morris and Daniel Nielsen
  • Wright Tree Service – Todd Ostoff, Sean Catron, Shane Purdie and Juan Rodriguez
  • Wright Tree Service – Zack Norris
  • CN Utility Consulting – Tim McCunn
  • CN Utility Consulting – John Muegge
  • Clark Garreau, Ossian Batchelder – Belknap Landscape
    Individuals do their jobs thoroughly and conscientiously; have received customer testimonials.
  • Jesse Hencz – Family Tree Service
    Individual doing his job exceptionally well.
  • Clark Gareau, CTSP and Ossian Batchelder – Belknap Landscape
    Exemplary performance of their day-to-day safety activities.
  • Lacardo Davis, Ernest Berlin, James Todd, Larry Jackson, Cameron Strickland, Anthony Gainey – Carolina Tree Care
    Exemplary DOT inspection.
  • Leo Roldan – SavATree
    Proactive efforts to improved safety, especially in the Hispanic tree worker community.

TCIA recognizes individuals or crews within its member companies for exemplary performance in the area of accident prevention or acts of heroism.

  • Paul Sisk & Andrew Steed – Bartlett Tree Experts
    Came to the aid of a victim having a seizure.
  • Seth Carter, Paul Hahn & Leo Velasco – Ahlum & Arbor Tree Preservation
    Came to the aid of and performed CPR on a victim on a golf course.
  • Hudson Puente – Bridge Wood Tree Care Services 
    Rescued a drowning victim from a pool and performed CPR.
  • Charles Huggins, Jr., William Huggins & Travis McGirt – Carolina Tree Care
    Came to the aid of a man trapped in a burning house and a woman trying to gain access.
  • Sergio Lopez – Davey Tree
    Rescued someone from a burning building using his bucket truck.
  • Mike Horneber – Davey Tree
    Came to the aid of an elderly couple after they were involved in a car accident.
  • Dan Genness – Lucas Tree Expert Co.
    Warned people away from an energized pole and ground wire.
  • Todd Turner – Lucas Tree Expert Co.
    Came to the aid of an infant suffering heat exhaustion.
  • Brandon Miller & Andrea Johnson – Rainbow Treecare
    Provided care and comfort to an elderly homeowner who had fallen and broken his arm.
  • John Kerst – Wright Tree Service
    Removed a police officer and a homeowner from the danger of an arcing underground transformer.
  • Arborguard Tree Specialists (Atlanta Office)
  • The Lucas Tree Expert Company
  • SavATree
  • Wright Tree Service
  • Quillan Smith and Gerard Smith; Global Environmental Solutions, Inc.
  • Orlando Negron, SavATree
  • Chet Mercer, Bladamir Morales, and Julio Chonoo; Carolina Tree Care
  • Ryan Rodefer, Wachtel Tree Science
  • Eric Davidson, Shawn Jenkins, Taylor Davidson, and Mike Rhodes; Wright Tree Service
  • Bill Ruitta and Tom Loree; Trees, Inc.
  • Bartlett Tree Experts, Division Three
  • Lucas Tree Experts
  • Brothers Tree Service
  • Davey Tree Expert Company
  • Carolina Tree Care
  • Caldwell Tree Care
  • SavATree
  • Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Bennie Wilson, Carolina Tree Care
  • Jess Paulson, Erik Herberg, John Fiek and Adam Lobitz; Wright Tree Service
  • Erik Herberg, Wright Tree Service
  • Andy Burns, Raul Serrano, Preston Scott, Paul Dill; Wright Tree Service
  • Kevin Christenberry, Wright Tree Service
  • Nathan Jones, Wright Tree Service
  • Jesus Ortiz and Juan Gonzalez; Wright Tree Service
  • Elio Mendez and Gonzalo Flores, SavATree
  • Donny Coffey, Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Vine & Branch
  • Lucas Tree
  • Owen Tree Service
  • Arborwell
  • Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Arboriculture Canada Training & Education, Ltd.
  • Christopher Towerton, Lewis Tree Service
  • Don Libby, Lucas Tree
  • Six Wright Tree Service crews
  • Two Townsend Tree Service crews
  • Four Nelson Tree Service individuals/crews
  • Jairo Salgado, Arborwell
  • Wachtel Tree Science & Service crew of Ryan Rodefer, Nathan Schuettpelz and Cody Austin
  • Vine & Branch Tree Service
  • Trees Inc.
  • S & S Tree and Landscaping Specialists
  • Lucas Tree Experts
  • Davey Tree Expert Company
  • The Bartlett Tree Expert Company
  • Arborwell
  • Three Wright Tree Service crews
  • Richard Burt, trimmer with Trees, Inc.
  • Townsend crew of Terry Willett, Dan Aston and Corey Cooper
  • Jonathan Hensley, Carolina Tree Care
  • Marc Rayfield and Jaime Tucker, Carolina Tree Care
  • Wayne Harris, Chad Chrisawn and Matt Murphy, Carolina Tree Care
  • Terry Williams, Josh Perry and Ben Perry, Carolina Tree Care
  • Chris Turner and Ricky Ramirez, Carolina Tree Care
  • Wilber Larios, The Bartlett Tree Expert Company
  • Six Asplundh crews, worldwide
  • Arborwell
  • Embark Tree & Landscape Services
  • Lucas Tree Experts’
  • Townsend Tree Service
  • Vine & Branch Inc.Lewis Tree Service
  • Foreman Dan Williams and his crew, Wright Tree
  • General Foreman Cesar Bustos, Wright Tree
  • Roger Baynum, Townsend Tree Service
  • Gary Shaffer, Lucas Tree
  • Marc Rayfield, Jaime Tucker and Jeffery Richards, Carolina Tree Care
  • Rob Springer, CTSP, The Bartlett Tree Expert Company
  • Lucas Tree Expert Co. Inc.
  • S & S Tree & Horticultural Specialists, Inc.
  • Townsend Tree Service Co., Inc.
  • University of Massachusetts & Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Vine & Branch, Inc.
  • Sean Schanbacher, Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Robert Wells, Townsend Tree Service Co., Inc.